Development of Critical Thinking Education Program using notification of media cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2009)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasushi  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Takashi  新潟大学, 本部事務局, 理事 (20018823)
KUROKAMI Haruo  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / メディア認知 / メディアリテラシー / 批判的思考 / メディア・リテラシー / 批判的思考力 / 可視化 / 階層分析法 / 自由記述 / 評価の一致度 / メディア日記法 / 省察 / 教育プログラム / 多重対応分析 / メディアに対する態度
Research Abstract
The development of Critical Viewing Skills(CVS)-the ability to make judgments about the reliability, bias and accuracy of information. has been considered to be a crucial factor in media education. The authors created visual representations of how individual students perceive media based on empirical research findings that media awareness(i. e., the perception of the reliability, timeliness, ease-of-use and palatability of media) affects CVS in media utilization, and then developed an education program that compares these perceptions to actual media utilization, and developed a scale for measuring these results.