Development and evaluation research of media education promotion package that laid the foundation the NHK digital material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masaki  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10319030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 万寿夫  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00434465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメディア教育 / メディアリテラシー / 初頭教育 / カリキュラム開発 / パッケージ開発 / 授業実践 / 初等教育
Research Abstract
An image education which focuses on a signal dimension of the media and a cultural dimension of the literacy is effective in order to bring up the media literacy at the stage of primary school education. Simplicity and constancy have been always pursued for the image resources in the scene of school education. Recently, however the usefulness of the school broadcasting programs is realized again as the digital teaching materials. Therefore, we developed a flexible package (a list of ability development, a fixed patterned notebook for noting, some examples of noting for children, the guiding points and some examples of evaluation for teachers) based on the utilization of NHK digital teaching materials so as to improve and enforce the image education, andinvestigated the validity of the aim of a lesson through the actual school lessons.