Research on International Collaborative Project based on ICT Utilization and Enhancement of Classroom Lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAGETO Makoto  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (50351086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (10410763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Yoshiyuki  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00222844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsICT活用 / 国際協働学習 / ファシリテーション / 国際的コラボレーション / 英語プレゼンテーション
Research Abstract
ICT utilization among students who will shoulder 21^<th> century should be developed based on constructivism theories. As one of pilot project, International Collaborative Project was hosted for 3 years and designed while setting three phases, Preparatory Online Exchange, Face to Face meeting and the Reflection Phase of writing essays. We have also developed the material for the conventional lesson that meets the diverse needs of various students' back ground. As other domestic universities and foreign students has joined due to the program, this authenticity worked to enhance facilitation ability, project management ability, English utilization ability and sense of achievement by completing the collaborative work just like joint presentations.