Quality assurance in ICT-based piano playing training at educationa l institutes for school and pre-school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yukiko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (10283053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIRA Katsuko, T  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80339621)
TAKASHI Yoshida  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90158452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANISHI Junichi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (20158249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsピアノ指導 / ICT / ブレンディッド / 教員養成バイエル / 非対面指導 / eラーニング / 弾き歌い / ブレンディド / 教育の質保証 / 教員養成 / バイエル / ブレンデッド
Research Abstract
This research aims to improve piano pIayingtrainingmethods at educat i ona I institutes for schooI and pre-schoo I teachers by combining rea I-t ime face-to-face instructionwith learners' independent activities of studying e-learning materiaIs and recording and submitt i ng videos of the i r piano pIaying. Two sets of e-IearningmateriaIshavebeencreated inthisresearch, onefor a Beyer pianoe-Iearning course and the other for a singing e-learning course. A detailed analysisof Iearners' pIaying Performance on videos taken before and after they browsed the e-IearningmateriaIs has shown that e-Iearning materiaIsencourage Iearners to refIect on their performance and are effective in heIping their independent pract i ce of musica I techn i ques.