Development of The Advanced Web-based Learning System to Improve Qualty of The Educat i on.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Kenichi  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (60249779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWeb学習システム / e-Learning / 教育効果 / HTML5 / ネットワーク / 携帯情報端末 / Webアプリケーション / 高専 / オフライン / 学習意欲
Research Abstract
We developed a web-based learning system which can be usedregardless of the online status (online or offline)of students. They are able to studystructures and workings of communication networks by the system. We also evaluated theusability of it and obtained high valuation. Moreover, we investigated a correlationbetween the utilization and the results of the examinations of classes about communicationnetworks, and found that the system is useful in giving assistance for comprehension ofstudents.