Factor analysis of the low utilization of ICT in Mathematics and Science teaching junior high school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / メディアの活用 / 科学教育 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the percentage of diversified factors have been the class teacher to use of ICT is low. This study, I analyzed the infrastructure of ICT and the practice of the class teacher education. Mathematics and science teachers in Japan, did not use ICT in class. In addition, bad situation became clear ownership rate by international standards of ICT equipment in Japan.