Study on Contents-Centered Shared e-Learning to Support Internationalization of Higher Education in Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
UENO Haruki  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 名誉教授 (00082842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学 / 科学教育 / ユーザインタフェース / 国際連携 / イーラーニング / イラーニング / 中国
Research Abstract
We accomplished original goal of the research plan, moreover several important improvements have been achieved. WebELS is an e-Communication platform to support flexibility and globalization of higher education as well as flexible business communication. WebELS provides an integrated flexible tool that helps editors to produce, deliver or publish learning/meeting materials on the web. Using an easy-to-use and powerful authoring tool for non-IT users, they can edit their own e-Learning/e-Meeting contents on their personal computer. An international spreading activities are started. As an international WebELS is officially used for the JST-JICA Collaboration Project on Sahara Solar Breeder(SSB) between Japan and Algeria.