Problems of Measurement in the History of Aerodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90237941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学史 / 技術史 / 空気力学史 / 航空工学史 / 計測技術史 / 航空史 / 風洞 / 層流翼 / 空気力学 / 境界層 / 航空研究所
Research Abstract
Problems of measurement by the wind tunnels in the early history of aerodynamics have been investigated. In particular, I have analyzed the controversy over the reliability of wind tunnel measurement in England and Germany in the 1910s and the comparative studies of model and full-scale measurement of boundary layer in the 1930s.