| Project/Area Number |
21500973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Takuji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20012495)
YOKOYAMA Yurika 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251324)
ORIMO Katsuya 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30376579)
NATSUME Kenichi 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (70449429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 旧制高等学校 / 帝国大学体制 / 科学教育 / 工学教育 / 図学 / 測量 / 速力 |
| Research Abstract |
We have surveyed the development of science and engineering education at prewar higher schools, focusing on education in physics, drawing, and surveying during the Meiji period. The largest transition in this period occurred in 1886, when Education Minister Arinori Mori reformed the nationwide educational system. Minor reforms did not cease during the Meiji period, however, because of the shifts in the expected roles of higher schools, the changes in motivations of pupils, and the enthusiastic challenges of younger generation of teachers who had mostly been exposed to westernized education.