A historical study of the birth of atomic physics in Japan, 1920-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (90345158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理学史 / 日本の科学史 / 仁科芳雄 / 量子力学史 / 原子物理学
Research Abstract
This study has illuminated the process in which a research tradition of nuclear physics was established in Japan through the introduction of quantum mechanics, and the institutional, social and cultural backgrounds against which this process took place. In addition, it carried out biographical researches of Nishina Yoshio, who played a critical role in this process.