Analyzing Discourse about Safety and Efficacy of Functional Food : Using Social Constructionist Perspective toward Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (80425595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性食品/健康食品 / 安全性/効き目 / 科学的エビデンス / 言説 / 知識の社会構築 / 機能性食品 / 健康食品 / 社会的構成 / 食品安全性 / 科学知識
Research Abstract
Issues arising from the inappropriate use of functional foods are under studied in social sciences, even though a number of problems have been reported to the government. Against this backdrop, this project examined social dimensions of functional foods by way of analyzing multiple discourses created by scientific experts, retailers, government officials, and mass media. This study found that regulation categories that demarcate food and medicine are subjected to varied interpretations by interested actors once products are put in market, resulting in health issues of users.