A study on the relationship between the acceptance of modern medicine and the change in the common people's images of human body at the beginning of the Meiji era in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKISAWA Miyoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人体 / 医学史 / 近代化 / 明治時代 / 日本
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the process of change in the common people's image of the human body that accompanied the acceptance of modern medicine at the beginning of the Meiji era in Japan, we analyzed a group of cheap prints, titled "Jintai-Mondou"(questions and answers concerning parts of the human body) that were published between 1875 and 1878. These prints were used as textbooks for elementary school students and were written by common people with different social, cultural, and educational backgrounds. We made clear the images of the human body given in the prints published in 1875 and 1876 as well as the change in the human body image from 1876 to 1878.