Social History on Medical Treatment in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chang-geon  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50366431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学史 / 科学史 / 朝鮮史 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 韓国
Research Abstract
Governor-General of Korea left informal prescription drugs written by those who was preparing and selling traditional medicines and medical goods, because there're insufficient doctors and traditional doctors were gradually diminishing in the country. At the same time, Korean shamanism such as Muism was popular among the Korean people who didn't possess Japanese language skills. According to hygienic surveys of the Korean society by Tokyo Imperial University and Keijo Impereial University, only the rich can understand Japanese and accept western medicine in Korea's rural areas. But the middle and lower classes had no experience of western medicine. So they couldn't complain of the main physical ailment to western doctors. They couldn't become "patients".