On the establishment of the chronological table and database of history of nuclear fusion research based on international conference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Eisui  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70184968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Chieko  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Keisuke  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特任教授 (70023736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学史 / 核融合 / 国際会議 / プラズマ・核融合 / 国際交流 / 会議報告 / インタビュー / 資料収集 / データベース / 史料収集 / 物理学史 / 核融合史
Research Abstract
There were three purposes in this study. The first was to make a fundamental chronological table and databases of the international conference in plasma physics and nuclear fusion research. The second was to study a history of international exchange of nuclear fusion research on the basis of historical documents. The third was to have interviews with some fusion researchers who played an important role in fusion research in the past. We made the chronological table and database by using conference proceedings and historical materials preserved in NIFS, JAEA and CST Nihon University. The chronological table and databases will be used in historical research of the international exchange in nuclear fusion research in Japan as a basic data. We found some of new historical facts in a historical research of the nuclear fusion research at the dawn stage. We presented these new historical facts at the meeting of the Physical Society of Japan, etc. Currently, we have been making efforts a plan to save the recording of the interview as a document.