The actual conditions and technological issues for domestic Electrical works in the Early Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部科学技術史研究グループ, 研究主幹 (50209368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術史 / モノづくり / 近代史 / 電気技術史 / 幕末・明治初期 / 技術移転
Research Abstract
This report shows that traditional craft techniques from the Edo era contributed to successful early modernization of Japanese electrical industries, and argues that lack of coordination between science and Engineering on material science posed an obstacle to next growth of Electrical industry.
And it has been understood that a Brush type arc lamp at The National Museum of Nature and Science was made by a design based on US patent No. 473 283 which was planned by Thomas E. Adams and that another Brush type arc lamp at the Electric Power Historical Museum in Japan had the “Ring clutch" mechanism which was designed by Charles Francis Brush.