Project/Area Number |
21500987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKAMO Fujiko 東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (60532497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURASHINA Mari 東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (40532479)
AKIYAMA Junko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, アソシエイトフェロー (10532484)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 絵画 / 結晶様物質 / 顔料と媒剤 / 保存環境 / 修復処置 / 結晶 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted with the purpose to elucidate the product process of degradation products of crystal-like substance that occurs on the surface of painting, to clarify the effect of material characteristics and conservation environment. In a three-year study period, we performed a survey and analysis of paintings. And we experimented hygrothermal aging test ; in order to pursue the cause of product occurs, using a sample of different paint of some medium. From research results, we that there is a difference in the shape and color of the product were found. And, we found that many of the products are more than one compound from the analysis results. We think we can show the guideline when considering a conservation environment and restoration of paintings from this study.