Development of methods for analyzing fungal metabolites by using a portable ion mobility spectrometer under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takae  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80201606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIUCHI Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカビ臭 / 固相マイクロ抽出 / GCMS / 文化財 / 環境保全技術 / イオンモビリティースペクトロメトリー / MVOC / 微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 / イオンモビリティー / IMS / 微生物 / 文化財保存 / モニタリング / GC/MS / SPME / 文化財保全 / 微生物由来揮発性物 / イオンモビリティースペクトル / データベース
Research Abstract
Fungal odor analysis in early growth stages is important for the conservation of cultural properties. The analytical methods for detecting fungal species and the stage of growth were developed using a distinctive fungal odor[Takeuchi et al, Surf. Interface Anal., 44(6), 694-698(2012)]. Microbial volatile organic compounds were extracted by solid space microextaction, followed by GC/MS analysis. While the fungi were growing, the amount of alcohols, ketones and aldehydes as MVOCs emitted increased. The detection of sesquiterpenes was useful for determining fungal species. The prototype of solid-phase microextraction inlet system available in an ion mobility spectrometer(IMS) was manufactured. Software programs were also made for identifying fungal species by IMS spectra analysis of the odor.