The estimation of origin of feed materials for archeological and cultural property iron with an indicator of trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shoji  東京都市大学, 名誉教授 (30112981)
Research Collaborator UEMASTU Hiroki  東京都市大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 院生(修士)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財鉄器 / 鉄原料の産地推定 / 蛍光X線分析法 / ヒ素 / アンチモン / 鉄釘 / ppm / 鉄鋼標準物質 / 形状補正 / 分析能パラメーター
Research Abstract
It was found that arsenic and antimony in iron and steel were determined with a good precision at a few ppm of concentration level by using of a new developed energy dispersive X-ray analyzer. Iron nails of the Edo era were analyzed by an X-ray fluorescence analysis with this analyzer and other chemical analysis, an atomic absorption spectrometry, a laser ICP mass spectrometry and a neutron activation analysis. It was estimated by a comparison of these analytical results that the property of the iron nails was heterogeneous. The iron nails used for Toji temple at the Kamakura to Edo era were analyzed. As a results, the origin of feed materials for these nails were divided into five groups by the indicator of As/Sb concentration ratio.