Basic study for renovation of archeomagnetism in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TORII Masayuki  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60108983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Tadahiro  岡山理科大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (80368612)
YOKOYAMA Yukiko  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40351879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10121873)
SHIBUYA Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170921)
HIROOKA Kimio  富山大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (30029467)
YOSHIWARA Arata  富山大学, 理学部, 助教 (50361944)
YAMAMOTO Yuhji  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 助教 (00452699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords考古地磁気学 / 陶邑窯跡群 / 再測定 / データベース / 地磁気永年変化曲線 / 陶邑再測定 / 段階交流消磁 / 古地球磁場強度 / 地磁気永年変化 / 陶邑 / 修正Bivaiate Fisher法
Research Abstract
We applied alternating field demagnetization and re-measurement to the samples from the Sue-type kiln which had been already measured and stored since 1960s. Paleointensity study using the kiln sample was also started Archeomagnetic data so far published were collected and assembled as a new database simultaneously. We compiled a new archeomagnetic database of Japan including well-dated and well-located data from 682 sites collected from old database and some excavation reports. Based on the new database, we constructed a new geomagnetic secular variation model of Japan during the past 2000 years.