Study on the evaluation of vulnerability of historic buildings by using databases for the development of conservation plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部・情報システム研究, 室長 (10321556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財・文化遺産 / 防災 / GIS / データベース / 保存計画 / 保子計画
Research Abstract
Investigations were conducted in Italy about the utilization of database for evaluating vulnerability of cultural property buildings, salvaging and recording of damage of cultural properties at the time of an earthquake as well as disaster mitigation. They use GIS named "Risk Map on Cultural Heritage" for these purposes. In Japan, to evaluate the progress of application of anti-seismic measures for National Treasure buildings and knowledge about the seismic hazard map, a questionnaire survey to the owners of the buildings was conducted. Only 15% owners of the buildings did aseismic measures to their buildings, and 17% of them knew about the seismic hazard map. On the other hand, 72% of them considered that the map will be useful for disaster mitigation, so necessity of practical use of the map was recognized by the owners.