Changes of palsas and climate in the Daisetsu Mountains, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONE Toshio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (10222077)
Research Collaborator HARADA Koichro  宮城大学, 食産学業学部, 准教授 (60331279)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70431327)
MORI Junko  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 学術研究員 (50372272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパルサ / 永久凍土 / 大雪山 / 電気探査 / 地温 / 気温変化 / 活動層 / 気温 / 気候変動 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
Palsas are permafrost mounds which indicate the presence of permafrost geomorphologically. In Japan, they are distributed only in the Daisetsu Mountains. Meteorological, ground temperature and electric resistivity measurements and survey of the distribution of palsas were conducted. The rapid degradation of them was detected in 2010. Permafrost temperatures of palsas were indicated to be near 0℃. Most of them do not seem to be active.