Study on rock properties of building stones used in historical heritages
Project/Area Number |
21500994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Chiaki 埼玉大学, 地圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (20312803)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 石材 / 岩石物性 / 歴史的建造物 / 塩類風化 / 硫酸ナトリウム / 凍結融解 / 歴史的文化遺産 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the mechanism of the deterioration observed at the Orval Abbey (Belgium) and Yoshimi-Hyaku-Ana (Saitama), environmental monitoring and rock-property investigation were performed. These two sites are both damaged by salt efflorescence, although the weathering style and mechanisms are different. The weathering experiments were also performed using the rocks used in these historical sites. From these field survey and experimental knowledge, it is important to adjust the proper environment against to the salt efflorescence and monitoring moisture movement inside of the rock materials.