Geographic study of regional differences on life expectancies at birth and medical expenditures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Harumi (KITAJIMA Harumi)  信州大学, 山岳科学総合研究所, 教授 (60174554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死亡率 / 地域差 / 高齢者 / 平均寿命 / 医療費
Research Abstract
The following findings were obtained with regard to the death rate for the age group 65 years old and older in Japan. All the death rates for the age groups 65-74, 75-84 and 85 years old and older tend to be high in winter and to be low in summer. The monthly average death rate of each calendar month for both age group of 65-74 and age group of 75-84 had gradually declined in 2001-2010.
The following findings were obtained with regard to the death rates by prefecture for the age group 65 years old and older. The death rates from heart diseases for many prefectures tend to be high in summer and to be low in winter. Similar seasonal change appears in the monthly death rates from cerebrovascular diseases.