Dynamics of wind ripples and dune morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINORI Kodama  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50263455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords砂丘 / 風紋 / 砂丘列 / 風洞実験 / 地形学 / 斜面上の風紋 / 風紋の限界進行傾斜角 / 風紋波長の規定要因 / 横列砂丘の風上側斜面形態 / 星型砂丘の模擬実験 / 砂丘砂の鉱物組成 / 鳥取砂丘の成立史 / 宇宙線生成核種分析 / 横列砂丘 / 風上側斜面傾斜角 / Great Sand Dunes / Kelso Dunes / Imperial Sand Dunes / 鳥取砂丘 / 地形計測 / 傾斜可変型風洞実験 / 断面形態 / 登坂降坂限界傾斜角
Research Abstract
We collected 684 cross sections of wind ripples from various slopes at the Tottori Sand Dunes, southwest Japan. The results show that the wave-lengths of ascending wind ripples(12 cm) were larger than those of the descending ones(6 cm): as the proceeding angles increased, the waves became longer. The cross-sectional shapes were classified into four types according to the proceeding angles. The critical proceeding angles of the wind ripples under the ascending and descending conditions were 24°and 17°, respectively. On the other hand, the angles of stoss-side slopes of transverse dunes are dominant in ca 7°according to measurements using contour maps.