Study on the Quaternary crustal movement of gigantic calderas based on the chronology of tephra and palaeoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Akio  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00262824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地殻変動 / 海成段丘 / 完新世 / 海岸平野 / 姶良カルデラ / 鹿児島湾 / 火山活動 / カルデラ / 隆起 / テフラ / 沖積低地 / 旧海面 / 古環境 / 旧汀線
Research Abstract
Holocene marine terraces occur on the coastal plains around the Aira caldera in the Kagoshima bay, southern Kyushu. The chronology and distribution of the elevation of those terrace surfaces and deposits were examined on the basis of tephra beds and^<14> C dates. As a result, Holocene upwarping centred by the Aira caldera, previously suggested, was confirmed. This upwarping is likely related to the volcanic activity of the Aira caldera.