Landform characteristics and erosional processes of cone karst in subtropical Ryukyu Islands, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEKADO Akira  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60190287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Takashi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40305181)
AOKI Hisashi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30423742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKURA Yukinori  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80107341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords円錐カルスト / 地形特性 / 地形プロセス / 構成物質 / 琉球列島
Research Abstract
Cone karst formation mechanism was examined by surveying landform characteristics and erosional processes of cone karst made of various geological age limestone distributed in subtropical Ryukyu Islands. Depend on limestone formation age, landform characteristics of cone karst are defferent. These differences are related to limestone properties. Limestone surface temperature reduce quickly due to rainfall, this suggests possibility of thermal weathering. Cone karst are formed by solution, physical weathering and erosion.