Construction of Islands GIS and Index of Vulnerability-Geographical Change of Amami and Okinawa Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Akitoshi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90106013)
SUYAMA Satoshi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脆弱性 / 脆弱性指数 / 島嶼GIS / 奄美 / 沖縄 / 島嶼空間 / 奄美・沖縄
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study include the investigation of the space structure of the subject area, the isolated islands of Amami and Okinawa, from the perspectives of vulnerability. We have to create the database for Islands using social, economic and environment variables for 1985, 1995 and 2005, and have to create the GIS for Islands. We have created a vulnerability index using the social variable and have examined the spatial structure. In addition, we made a field survey for Amami and Okinawa Islands from the perspectives of vulnerability.