Study on effects of alpine landslides during deglacial and interglacial periods on landscape evolution in the Japanese Alps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Yoshihiko  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70323433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Sadao  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90260786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Go  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (00468406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地すべり / 氷河 / 周氷河 / 氷期 / 後氷期 / 山岳 / 地形 / 第四紀 / 高山帯 / マスムーブメント / テフラ / GIS / 氷河地形
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the physiographical constraints of alpine landslides on landscape evolution during the deglacial and interglacial periods in the Japanese Alps, from the perspectives of historical geomorphology and Quaternary science as well as plant ecology and paleoecology. In Mount Shiroumadake, Mount Eboshi-dake, Mount Asahi-dake and Mount Chogatake of the northern Japanese Alps, geomorphic features of landslide complexes and gravitational mass rock deformation have affected the development of alpine plant community. In Mount Suishodake of northern Japanese Alps, the early Holocene large landslides effected the formation of bogs, wet meadows and patchy forest of conifers. Geospatial analysis using GIS, DEM, RS and digital data of regional geology clarified that formation and development of alpine lakes and ponds have also been influenced by landslide topographies such as antiscarps, linear depressions and low relief mounds.