Tectonic geomorphologic studies on the uplift of coastal area and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuhisa  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変動地形 / 海成段丘 / 活断層 / 地震性隆起 / テフラ / 日本海東縁 / 3・11超巨大地震 / 津波 / プレート境界 / 離水ベンチ / 日本海溝 / 下北半島 / Toya火山灰 / SK火山灰 / 北海道積丹半島 / 島根県 / 青森県下北半島 / 写真測量
Research Abstract
Tectonic geomorphic features are carefully analyzed in some areas where long-wave and small-amplitude relieves apparently prove long-term continuous uplifting. However, I observed wide flexural scarps on marine terraces surfaces, height changes of the former shorelines indicating distinct tilting and emerged wave-cut benches indicative of abrupt relative sea-level changes. These tectonic features have been convincingly owing to the activity of marine active faults with episodic crustal uplifts. Active faults on seafloor along plate boundary are resultants of repeated large earthquakes as those on land. It is very important to depict distribution and geometry of active faults based on tectonic geomorphologic method.