Tectonic geomorphological study on rapture units of a long strike-slip fault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21501007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Masami  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70061231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Hitoshi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変動地形 / 活断層 / 活動区間 / 地震 / トランスフォーム断層 / ヨルダン渓谷 / ヨルダン
Research Abstract
Tectonic landforms and paleoseismology of the Jordan Valley fault zone along the Dead Sea transform fault was investigated in detail, as a case study on rapture units of a long active fault. As a result, it was revealed nearly that scale of tectonic landforms, occurrence of recent paleoseismic events and also offset amount of the latest faulting, are similar everywhere along this fault zone. These suggest that all of the Jordan Valley fault zone, about 100 km long, behave as a coupled rapture unit.