Isoscape monitoring of effect of global warming and land use change on water and material cycling-Hokkaido Isotope Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUKIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
MIKAMI Hidetoshi  北海道総合研究機構環境科学研究センター, 主査 (80442622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水循環 / 土地利用 / 同位体マップ / 硝酸同位体比 / 水同位体比 / 河川水
Research Abstract
Isoscape monitoring network was established, and Hokkaido Isotope map on water and nitrogen was made on river, ground water, and lake water. Precipitation was also observed at monitoring stations. Water isotope map showed spatial distribution of d-excess differs between summer and winter reflection the moisture source of winter precipitation generally in Hokkaido. However, constant and also high d values were observed in rivers south of Shikotsu lake, indicating a large ground water system probably connecting to Shikotsu lake. Nitrate concentration was high in the rivers in farmland. Nitrate d^<15>N showed also wide range but mostly 0 to 8‰. Variation may depend on the difference in source of N.