Global mapping of ice thickness distribution in the seasonal ice zone and its application to the numerical sea ice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Takenobu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203655)
Research Collaborator CHRISTIAN Haas  アルバータ大学(カナダ), 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海氷、季節海氷域 / 氷厚分布 / リモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダー / 氷盤の大きさ分布 / 数値海氷モデル / 極域気候監視 / 海氷 / 季節海氷域
Research Abstract
To develop an algorism for estimating the ice thickness distribution in the seasonal sea ice zone from satellite, the validation measurement was conducted in the southern Sea of Okhotsk and the Lincoln Sea. It is shown that PALSAR (L-band SAR) is useful for this purpose. Based on the PALSAR-derived ice thickness distribution along with the AMSR-derived ice drift pattern and concentration, the ice rheology by Hibler which has long been used in the numerical sea ice model was also validated.