Continuous enrichment and simultaneous monitoring of environmentally harmful substances emitted into environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Eiichi  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00186248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Yonosuke  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90048520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計測 / 向流クロマトグラフ / 環境モニタリング / 陰イオン界面活性剤 / 高速向流クロマトグラフ / 環境負荷物質 / 濃縮 / モニタリング / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
A new dual high-speed counter-current chromatographic system using organic extraction phase and aqueous mobile phase containing methylene blue was applied to the analysis of anionic-type detergents. After selecting appropriate conditions such as flow rate of each mobile phase, sample volume etc, the new system was successfully applied to the analysis of anionic detergent in river water. As all the analytical procedure can be made in a closed system, the method has no health hazard. The present method is safe, precise, and highly sensitive, and can be applied for sequential determination of multiple samples in a short analysis time.