Variation of dielectric constant for a tree trunk and improvement of biomass retrieval accuracy estimated from satellite-borne SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙利用ミッション本部, 主任研究員 (10371147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, センター長 (40178778)
YONEZAWA Chinatsu  東北大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60404844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計測 / 森林バイオマス量
Research Abstract
Uncertainty of biomass estimation from satellite-borne synthetic aperture radar data(backscattering coefficient) was examined. Time series of both backscattering coefficient and dielectric constant of a three trunk, which is directly related to the backscattering coefficient, show a variation, which is weakly correlated with precipitation. We conclude that this effect should be taken into account to derive more accurate forest biomass estimation.