Super-resolution reconstruction from subpixel shifted image sequence and its application to remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tadashi (2010-2011)  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20223159)
稲村 實 (2009)  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10011206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 直史  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20223159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMURA Minoru  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10011206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 計測工学 / 地球観測 / サブピクセルシフト多重観測画像 / 超解像再構成 / 熱赤外画像 / サブビクセルシフト多重観測画像 / マイクロ波画像 / 画像補間法
Research Abstract
A new super-resolution reconstruction method has been developed. This method can synthesize a high resolution image whose resolution is beyond the specific resolution of the image sensor. It can be applied when there is image blur in the optical system. To generate a high resolution image, the method utilizes a series of images observed by the image sensor while moving its position by a shift amount smaller than the pixel of the image sensor. The method has been applied to the satellite remote sensing images and thermal images, and it succeeded in achieving images whose resolution is about five times higher than that of the observed images. A sensor architecture for super-resolution reconstruction of the satellite remote sensing image was also proposed.