Rainwater pollution with formaldehyde over a wide area of Japan and the pollution mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (80089838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計測 / ホルムアルデヒド / アセトアルデヒド / 雨の汚染 / 雨水の汚染 / 全国調査 / 雨水汚染 / 高度差調査
Research Abstract
The rainwater pollution with aldehydes including formaldehyde was investigated for 3 years at 19 sites of wide area in Japan from Hokkaido to Kyusyu and at 3 urban and rural sites of Toyama, Ishikawa and Gifu prefectures. It was concluded that the pollution with the aldehydes is very serious at any site in Japan. The pollution levels were also reflected from the human activity of the local areas.