Reconstruction of surface ocean freshening trend from oxygen isotope record in coral skletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 研究員 (30377999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサンゴ年輪 / 酸素同位体比 / 海洋淡水化傾向 / 海洋環境復元
Research Abstract
Surface ocean freshening trend for last 100 years is reconstructed using massive, hermatypic coral skeletons, which distribute widely in tropical-subtropical region. Time-series data for oxygen isotope ratios of coral skeletons archived in NOAA Paleoclimate Program are used because oxygen isotope ratio in coral skeletal carbonates is controlled by water temperature and salinity. With global SST reanalysis dataset and the relationship between coral oxygen isotope ratio and water temperature determined from previous investigations, spatio-temporal distribution of salinity for tropical-subtropical Pacific are reconstructed. In the western Pacific ocean, long-term freshening trend is insignificant, whereas significant freshening trend is recognized at central to eastern Pacific region. According to these results, it is suggested that tropical climate is gradually shifted to the El Nino-like condition for last 100 years.