Investigation on the chemical ecology characteristics of submerged macrophytes to establish the vegetation for improvement of water quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80313295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレロパシー / 植生帯 / シアノバクテリア / ホザキノフサモ / 藍藻類 / 増殖抑制
Research Abstract
The release rates of 8 anti-cyanobacterial allelochemicals from Myriophyllum spicatum were determined. By adding the compounds to(i) a cyanobacterial medium where a cyanobacterium and green algae were inoculated or(ii) pond water including cyanobacterial on the basis of their release rates so as to simulate their excretion by M. spicatum, the cyanobacterial dominance was prevented, though the culture conditions are more preferable for the cyanobacterial growth.