Metallomics research on marine symbiotic animals living in unique seawater in coral reefs and sea-floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akihide  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60273265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIMA Shinichi  琉球大学, 機器分析支援センター, 技術職員 (20520399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学海洋 / メタロミクス / 微量金属 / サンゴ礁 / 共生生物 / 微量元素 / 海水 / ICP-MS / 褐虫藻 / Redfield比 / スペシエーション / 二枚貝
Research Abstract
The major-to-ultratrace elements in soft tissue of Tridacna crocea and coral with symbiotic zooxanthellae in unique seawater in coral reefs and Lucinoma annulatun chemosynthetic bacteria living in sea floor were determened by an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry(ICP-MS), an inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry(ICP-AES), and a CHN corder. Then, the characteristics for metallomics of their symbiotic animals were investigated from various points based on multielemental data. Furthermore, the zooxanthellae could successfully be isolated from Tridacna crocea and they were analysed after acid-digestion. Simple methods for determination of trace elements and chemical speciation analysis of phosphorus were developed and applied to minitoring of seawater in coral reefs.