Inter calibration of earth observation data for accuracy improvement in prediction of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hiroki  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40332944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / vegetation index / inter-calibration / cross calibration / vegetation isoline / soil isoline / resolution transfer / scaling effect / 植生指数 / 相対校正 / 解像度依存性
Research Abstract
Multi-year to -decadal observation records are often required to detect changes that have occurred or are occurring, and to identify trends and causes of those changes. Differences in sensor specifications, however, cause discrepancies between observation records by two sensors. These biases should be minimized by conducting inter-sensor calibration. The objective of this study is to perform analytical investigations to overcome the difficulties. This study has clarified influences caused by differences in spatial resolution, spectral band-pass filter, and observation geometries, which are beneficial to long-term earth observation record.