Development of airborne microorganism sensing technology by honeycomb film filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Atsushi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70347665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計測 / バイオエアロゾル / 環境動態解析 / 微粒子フィルタ / ハニカムフィルタ / ハニカム膜
Research Abstract
A Si complete-honeycomb pore filter with 1μm pore size have been developed by using a photolithography method. Because of completely flat and no deflection surface of the filter, microorganisms can be collected evenly throughout the filter and optical microscope focusing is possible in the entire field of view. A large aperture ratio of the Si honeycomb filter enables optical microscope observation with the transmitted light, so that it was succeeded to shoot high resolution video how captured active bacteria move around on the filter.