Characteristics and flux of minerals input into the East China Sea by dry deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Daizhou  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Minoru  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40131916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 大気現象 / アジア黄砂 / 乾性沈着
Research Abstract
Asian dust particles grew in size during they passed the East China Sea to Japan due to the adherence by sea salt. At the western coast areas of Kyushu areas of Japan, dust particles settling to the surface mixed with sea salt, sulfate, nitrate and chloride in contrast to that particles settled at the coast areas of China were clean(meaning rare contents of the secondary salts). Because of the change of dust particles, dust flux to the surface at Kyushu coast became larger by the factor of several to tens of percentage in comparison with the cases when dust particles did not change. Water-soluble iron was detected in a small number of dust particles and no correlation of its content with the salt was identified. In addition, iron tended to accumulate in smaller particles while calcium tended to in larger particles.