Spatio-Temporal distribution of Anopheles using the wide-area model for estimating water temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shunji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10288045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境変動 / 環境モデル / 環境情報 / 地球温暖化 / 生態系影響評価 / 健康影響評価 / 次世代環境影響評価
Research Abstract
The relationship between the life cycle and climate conditions of the malaria vector mosquito Anopheles was modeled to describe its temporal and geographic distribution at a fine resolution. Since the mosquito grows through immature life stages in an aquatic environment, the model was designed to express the surface moisture conditions conducive to the mosquito's growth. The development of the mosquito was estimated using either air or water temperature, depending on the developmental stage of the mosquito's life cycle. As a result, the model was able to predict seasonal patterns of occurrence of Anopheles at representative sites with a more reasonable degree of accuracy. This model was then applied using simple climate data to obtain the geographic distribution of the occurrence of various species of Anopheles in Monsoon Asia.