Laboratory study of aging of secondary organic aerosol formed from the photooxidation of aromatic hydrocarbons
Project/Area Number |
21510023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kei 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10282815)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 芳香族炭化水素 / 二次有機エアロゾル / 光化学スモッグチャンバー / エアロゾル質量分析計 / 液体クロマトグラフ質量分析計 / 含酸素有機エアロゾル / エアロゾルエイジング |
Research Abstract |
Oxygenated organic aerosol(OOA) observed in remote areas is believed to comprise aged secondary organic aerosol(SOA); however, the reaction processes relevant to SOA chemical aging have hitherto been unclear. We analyzed SOA particles formed from the photooxidation of aromatic hydrocarbons using an Aerosol mass spectrometry, liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry, and iodometric spectrophotometry. These results indicate that SOA aging proceeds mainly by formation of carboxylic acids, and that the rate of SOA aging in laboratory chambers is limited by the oxidation of ketone groups.