Project/Area Number |
21510025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMOCHI Shinichi 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 専門研究員 (90415373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Natsumi 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 担当部長 (30415369)
O Kokyo 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 専門研究員 (20415392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGOYA Toshio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90189176)
OHKOCHI Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
NAKAMURA Kenji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (10454042)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | サブミクロン粒子 / 磁気的性質 / 大都市郊外 / 金属成分 / ニッケル / 富士山 / 上海 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate chemical components of PM1, airborne particles were collected by use of Andersen samplers at four sites : Shinjuku, Kazo, the top of Mt. Fuji and Shanghai. Water soluble inorganic ions and metal elements in PM1 samples were measured. New classification method of particulate matters based on the difference of magnetic properties was also developed. As a result of applying that for PM1 samples, we found that the ratios of magnetic fraction to total concentration of some elements were different between Kazo and Shanghai.