Transboundary Environmental Impact Assessment as instrument to abate conflict among basin countries of international rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境影響評価 / 国際河川 / 環境管理 / 国際機関 / エスポー条約
Research Abstract
Following prerequisites were identified for basin countries of international river or lake basins to agree to a framework of transboundary environmental impact assessment based on the Espoo Convention : Pollution of water body affects all the basin countries as in the case with Caspian Sea. Two countries share river basins, and one country is situated in upstream for some of them, while the other country is in upstream for the rest, e. g. rivers shared by Canada and the United States. Basin countries are mutually dependant on various sectors thanks to progress of regional economic integration, like in the Mekong River basin.