EFFECTS OF TRANSBOUNDARY AIR POLLUTANTS ON SUCCESSION OF Fagus crenata SHIRAKAMI MOUNTAIN RANGE(WORLD HERITAGE) AND ITS COUNTERMEASURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUTA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20212946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNADA Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20192734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブナ / 越境大気汚染 / 更新被害 / 被害対策
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of O_3 and N load on the growth and net photosynthetic rate of Fagus crenata seedling and the effects of dolomite applied to the soil on the growth and net photosynthetic rate of the seedlings exposed to O_3 and grown under relatively high N loads(50 and 100 kg N ha^<-1> year^<-1>). The N load significantly affected the extent of the negative effects of O_3 on the growth and net photosynthetic rate of the seedling. The application of dolomite to the soil did not recover the O_3 and N load-induced reduction in the growth and net photosynthetic rate of the seedlings.