Monitoring method for seawater pollution in Toyama Bay by analyses of changes in bacterial community structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shogo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60134996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40360804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋環境保全 / バイオモニタリング / 海洋汚染 / PCR-DGGE / バクテリア / 16S-rRNA / 日本海 / 富山湾 / 富士湾
Research Abstract
We have observed bacterial community structures(BCS) in the seawater of Toyama Bay by PCR-DGGE for the basic study of the seawater pollution detection. The results show that the BCS of surface seawater were relatively stable throughout the year, but seasonal changes occurred gradually. Estuarine BCS were changeable by effects of river water. From top of the Noto Peninsula to head of the Toyama Bay, the fundamental BCA of deep seawater(depth~320m) were almost the same and were very stable throughout the year. However, BCS of the deep seawater were clearly different from those of the surface seawater. As the next step, we will examine the relationship between the changes in BCS and the seawater pollution in Toyama Bay.