Study on groundwater pollution processes in a mountainside slope caused by illegal waste disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords陸圏・水圏・大気圏影響評価 / 不法投棄 / 環境影響評価 / 移流分散解析 / 降雨浸透
Research Abstract
Illegal waste disposal at the mountainside is one of serious problem in Japan. However, the conventional approaches to the groundwater pollution problem mainly focus on the urban area or flat land. In this study, 3D numerical simulations of the advection dispersion phenomena in the simple slope under cyclic rainfall were carried out to investigate the affects of hydraulic conductivity or geometric relation between the source area and pumping well. In addition, it was investigated that the change of water content and solute transport caused by rainfall infiltration in the model slope by experiment and numerical analysis.