Project/Area Number |
21510032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya 島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90325035)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANDA Hiroshi 国立極地研究所, 教授 (70099935)
IMURA Satoshi 国立極地研究所, 教授 (90221788)
KUDO Sakae 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40221931)
TANABE Yukiko 東京大学, 大学院, 特別研究員 (40550752)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生態系影響評価 / オゾンホール / 生態系環境評価 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of ultra-violet radiation on the eye tissue through the ozone-hole at the Antarctica, which occurs at every Spring of southern hemisphere, was evaluated by some spectroscopic techniques as FT-IR and Raman spectroscopy. The collagen molecule of eye cornea was broken into some fragments by the ultra-violet radiation. The crystallin molecule of lens was broken specifically at tryptophan residues of the protein by the ultra-violet radiation.